IELTS Preparation

International English Language Testing System

IELTS Prep
International English Language Testing System
IELTS is the world's most popular English proficiency test, accepted by over 11,000 organisations in 140+ countries. Jointly owned by British Council, IDP, and Cambridge University Press & Assessment.
~2h 45m
Test Duration
4
Sections
1-9
Score Range
2 years
Valid For
Choose Your Test Type
Test Structure
Listening
30 min + 10 min transfer · 40 questions
25%
Reading
60 minutes · 40 questions
25%
Writing
60 minutes · 2 tasks
25%
Speaking
11-14 minutes · 3 parts
25%
How Scores Work
Each section is scored 1-9. Your overall band is the average of all four sections, rounded to the nearest 0.5.
Example Calculation
Listening7.5
Reading6.5
Writing6.0
Speaking7.0
Overall Band Score 7.0
(7.5 + 6.5 + 6.0 + 7.0) ÷ 4 = 6.75 → rounded to 7.0